RESIDENTS 1994 - 1999


 

1997 - 1998 | Marshall mcguire

Marshall's fellowship allowed him to work on editions of a number of Glanville-Hicks' pieces. Marshall worked on a transcription of Anne Boyd’s Goldfish through Summer Rain for shakuhachi and harp, June 1997. A number of works were commissioned for him while in residence including, Corriente for solo harp by Damien Ricketson, first performed at Sydney Conservatorium of Music 1997, The Lair of Sweet Caterpillar Blossoms for solo harp by Carlo Giacco, first performed Sydney Conservatorium of Music 1997 and recorded for ABC Classics, Thinking, Beginning for solo harp by Matthew Shlomowitz, Harpoon for solo harp by Robert Smith, The Arch Window for solo harp by Paul Stanhope, Agité V by Brendan Colbert and n-trance by Matthew Hindson.

WEBSITE


1997 | Michael Whiticker

Michael Whiticker studied composition in Sydney and Berlin, beginning his Bachelor of Music in 1979 and completing his Doctorate in 1998. He has had a major career in the arts internationally and in Australia with residencies and commissions with most major Australian performing groups. International commissions have come from Germany, Canada, Sweden, Korea and Holland.

WEBSITE


1996 | Elena Kats-Chermin

In residence Elena composed Twenty-five measures for clarinet in B flat (for Peter Jenkin), Children’s Chamber for trombone and piano (performed at New Music Tasmania Festival April 1996), Children’s Chamber II for violin and piano (performed by Lisa Moore and Nicholas Morton New York June 1996), Wild Rice for solo cello (recorded by David Pereira for Uluru CD, Tall Poppies, June 1996), Gypsy Ramble for viola, cello and piano (performed by Perihelion August 1996), Doo for mixed choirs, children’s choir and vocal sextet (performed by Sydney Children’s Choir, Philharmonia Choir, Australian Voices, The Song Company, World Choral Symposium Sydney Opera House August 1996), Charleston Noir for piano solo (awarded the Jean Bogan Prize August 1996), Charleston Noir for double bass quartet August 1996, Peggy’s Rag; Rug Rag; Russian Rag II; Removalist Rag August-September 1996, Fantasy on an Anthem for piano and orchestra (recorded by Tamara Anna Cislowska and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra for Anthem CD August 1996), Russian Rag for 8 instruments (recorded by Sydney Alpha Ensemble for ABC Classics September 1996).

WEBSITE


1995 - 1996 | JULINA YU

Julian composed Concerto for marimba and orchestra and the first movement of Sketches for flute concerto while in residence.

WEBSITE


1995 | Elliott Gyger

Elliott composed Three Variations on a Celebratory Theme for a cappella choir (performed at Sydney Philharmonia Choir’s 75th Anniversary dinner) and La mer aux miroirs creves for nine players (performed by the Hunter Symphony Orchestra conducted by Roland Peelman) while in residence.

WEBSITE


1994 - 1995 | Liza Lim

In residence Liza composed Sri Vidya - utterances of Adoration for choir (SATB, 48 voices) and orchestra (performed 25 March 1996 by Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester and Chor, conducted by Chosei Komatsu, Philharmonie, Cologne), Street of Crocodiles for flute, oboe, alto sax, alto trombone, cimbalom, violin, viola, cello and baroque 'cello (performed by Ensemble Modern conducted by Ingo Metzmacher Nov 3 (Alte Oper, Frankfurt) and Nov 5 (Hebbel Theatre, Berlin), 1995. Further performance by Ensemble fur Neue Musik Zurich July 4, 1997), Burning House for koto and voice (setting 3 poems by Izumi Shikibu - written for Satsuki Odamura, it has been performed in Sydney, Melbourne, Lismore, Brisbane, Bremen, Huddersfield, Bayreuth, Norway and Japan and was the title track of Satsuki's 'Burning House' CD which won the 1998 Sounds Australian Award), Untitled solo cello piece (written for Chris Lockhart Smith and first performed in the PGH at a party (once early in the evening and the second time after a number of drinks; the second performance was much better!) and subsequently as part of several Musica Viva Schools tours).

WEBSITE


1994 | KERRY GORDON

In residence Gordon composed No Orphean Lute for piano trio in three movements. Commissioned by Phillip Henry with assistance from the Performing Arts Board, Australia Council with first performance at Melbourne Festival 1994 by John Harding - violin, Nathan Waks - cello, Stephen McIntyre - piano. Nocturne for double chamber orchestra in one movement. Commissioned by Youth Music Australia and first performed at Summer Academy Melbourne, and Festival of Sydney, January 1995. Six songs for unaccompanied chorus Poem [text - Emily Dickinson] April 6 1994. Elegy [text from In Memoriam - Alfred, Lord Tennyson] April 3 1994. The Colour of his Hair [text - A E Housman] April 7 1994. Sonnet [text - William Shakespeare] March 30 1994. Poem [text - David Malouf] April 21 1994. Sappho’s Reply [text - Rita Mae Brown] April 4 1994. Commissioned by the Sydney Gay and Lesbian Choir with assistance from the Performing Arts Board, Australia Council and first performances Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Festival 1995; Songs of Australia concert August 1997.

WEBSITE


1976 - 1990 | Peggy Glanville-Hicks